fbpx
Clearance
Free delivery
Academy
Register

What is GDPR | How Data Protection law affects your Salon or Barbershop?

GDPR

What is GDPR and how will this new Data Protection law affect your Salon or Barbershop?

As a Salon or Barbershop you handle a lot of personal data every day. Personal data refers to all the data you have about your customers and staff (this includes data such as customers phone numbers or an employee’s home address). GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is a new regulation coming into effect on 25th May 2018 that will affect the way you collect and process personal data.

What is GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)?

GDPR or ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ is replacing the original ‘Data Protection Act 1998’ (DPA). This is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. GDPR also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU. This law gives people more control over their personal data.

The GDPR update makes it harder for any Salon or Barbershop to contact customers as the regulation ensures that a clear consent must be given by the receiver before any contact is made between them and any business/salon/barbershop. With this new regulation customers can ask you to delete their information at any time. They also have ‘the right to access’ what information you hold about them at any time.

GDPR reinforces the importance of being organised and having a clear handle on how you store personal information.

GDPR Data Protection plan

How does GDPR affect a Salon or Barbershops marketing efforts?

Your Salon or Barbershop Marketing efforts will be effected most by the GDPR updates once comes into play. Maybe you send your clients reminders about their appointments, new offers available in your salon or other messages? Under GDPR your customers must give consent (opt in) to receive marketing information from you in their preferred format. Each piece of marketing you send to these customers must contain an unsubscribe option. The personal data of customers who have selected to unsubscribe (opt out) from receiving any marketing from you, must be deleted and removed from your database.

GDPR Data Protection unsubscribe

Why should you be prepared for GDPR?

If your Salon or Barbershop is not ready for the new Data Protection regulations on May 25th, you may be penalised. A breach of these Data Protection regulations will result in a hefty fine for your salon/barbershop (a maximum of €20 million or 4% of your annual turnover, whichever is greater). Such fines would have a huge knock on your business and is really not worth the risk! So make sure your Salon or Barbershop is ready for the Data Protection laws on 25th May 2018.

If you are looking for more information on these regualtions have a read here.

Get social with us on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

Have you checked out some of our other posts? “Facebook News Feed changes – Stay connected with your favourite brands“, “Milk_Shake Direct Colour” and “Detox you Scalp with Keraplant Re-balancing Detoxifying Mud